The denkmal Gold Medals – Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Excellence in European monument preservation deserves recognition! It is therefore a tradition at denkmal to award denkmal gold medals. They are a recognised mark of quality within the industry for outstanding achievements in the field of European restoration and preservation. The award is presented by an independent jury of international experts from the heritage sector. The denkmal gold medals will be publicly awarded in a festive ceremony on the last day of the trade fair. The denkmal gold medal is a coveted award. Only ten exhibitors at denkmal receive the medal for the products and services they have presented at the trade fair.

Winners of the denkmal Gold Medal:

2018

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Fachwerkerleben, Unterstammheim (Switzerland)
for their active involvement in imparting traditional building techniques

National Institute of Heritage Romania, Bucharest (Romania)
for exemplary teaching and preservation of traditional timber construction technologies

Wissenschaftlich-Technische Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Bauwerkserhaltung und Denkmalpflege e.V. (WTA), Pfaffenhofen (Bavaria)
for international commitment to research and implementation

Bauhütte Quedlinburg GmbH, Ballenstedt (Saxony-Anhalt)
for exceptional and reliable craftsmanship in many different trades

Derix Glasstudios GmbH & Co. KG, Taunusstein (Hesse)
for excellent work and outstanding know-how in glass art

Thomas Knapp Historische Baustoffe GmbH, Deensen (Lower Saxony)
for a wide range of services and expertise in reusing mature oak wood

Zahna-Fliesen GmbH, Zahna-Elster (Saxony-Anhalt)
for durable and impressive stoneware tile design

Donath Dachdeckerei & Zimmerei GmbH, Wonsees (Bavaria)
for outstanding historic roof and roof landscape preservation solutions

Project "PEGASUS - Schulen adoptieren Denkmale" (Schools adopting monuments Sächsisches Staatsministerium für Kultus, Dresden (Saxony)
for inspiring children and young people to discover and explore their local monuments and surroundings.

Deffner & Johann GmbH, Röthlein (Bavaria)
for promoting the broad exchange of experts and excellent presentation of restoration needs

2016

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Joint stand “Castle landscapes in the German-Polish border region”
- organised by the National Heritage Board of Poland (NID Narodowy Instytut Dziedzictwa)
for the convincing presentation of the German-Polish cultural-building heritage

Union of Restorers, Saint Petersburg (Russia)
for the successful presentation of the firms who are members of the union

Dörr Histoglas Glaserei, Osterburken (Baden-Württemberg)
for excellent innovative results in the production of historic window glass

Antik Ofen Galerie Markus Stritzinger, Burrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz)
for the unusual idea and excellent practical implementation for the preservation and use of historic stoves

HTWK Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Kultur Leipzig (Saxony)
for its research project on a contemporary improvement and up-date of the Zollinger roof form

Bundesverband Deutscher Steinmetze
Bundesinnungsverband des Deutschen Steinmetz- und Steinbildhauerhandwerks, Frankfurt am Main (Hessen)
for the preservation of the traditional craft of stonemasonry

Linsinger ZT GmbH, St. Johann im Pongau (Austria)
for the development and use of innovative methods for the documentation of the historic stock of buildings

Holzmanufaktur Rottweil GmbH, Rottweil (Baden-Württemberg)
for excellent solutions for historic windows

Wikimedia Deutschland e.V., Berlin
for the mobilisation of citizens' activity

Hiss Reet Schilfrohrhandel GmbH, Bad Oldesloe (Schleswig-Holstein)
for innovative solutions using the historic roofing material reed.

2016 – Special Award

denkmal Special Award 2016

WDNCh was awarded the denkmal Special Award in 2016

for the manner in which a historic exhibition site has been preserved.

Every two years Moscow's city government surprises visitors to Leipzig with an elaborately designed trade fair stand and a special theme.

As the WDNCh plays an important role for Moscow and the whole of Russia due to its eventful history, the structure of the Moscow joint stand at denkmal 2016 was based on the historical exhibition. The WDNCh replica featured the three main buildings Green Theatre, Main Pavilion and a kiosk – all in plenty of detail and faithful to the original in Moscow. In a specialist forum right at their exhibition stand, the city government also focussed on this topic among others with the workshop "Modern Life in Historic Ensembles. WDNCh: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow".

2014

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Falkenløwe A/S, Sønderborg (Denmark)
for the production and supply of a good variety of brick products

Joint stand of the partner country Norway- organised by the Riksantikvaren Directorate for Cultural Heritage
for the cross-frontier pioneer work in the preservation of the intangible cultural heritage of crafts

Department of Cultural Heritage of Moscow (Russia)
for the exemplary and convincing presentation of the Avantgarde Heritage

Josef Müller Bedachungen GmbH & Co. KG, Nieheim (North Rhine-Westphalia)
for the active continuation of traditional roofing techniques, especially using Solling sandstone

Landesinnungsverband des Steinmetz- und Bildhauerhandwerks Sachsen, Demitz-Thumitz (Saxony)
for securing and qualifying succeeding generations for the mason’s craft

GOLEM GmbH Kunst- und Baukeramik, Jacobsdorf (Brandenburg)
for the variety in the supply of manually produced building ceramics materials

Tummescheit Beschläge GmbH, Köthel (Schleswig-Holstein)
for the preparation and authentic reproduction of historic iron-work

Schlossdielen Bruno Schönlein GmbH & Co. KG, Niebüll (Schleswig-Holstein)
for the conservation and further production of historic wooden floors

Josef Müller Posamenten GmbH, München (Bavaria)
for the production and conservation of textile elements in room furnishings

Joint stand of the partner region Berlin-Brandenburg- organised by the Chamber of Skilled Crafts and Trades Frankfurt (Oder) -
for the presentation of the successful cooperation of academia and crafts for conservation practice

2012

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Joint stand of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation (Russia)
for the convincing presentation of the care and development of traditional craft technology in wooden building

Government of Moscow stand (Russia)
for the authentic reconstruction of the Triumphal Arch in Moscow

INTARSIA, St. Petersburg (Russia)
for holistic solutions for complex projects in conservation

KEIMFARBEN GmbH, Diedorf
for the wide palette of historic and innovative materials in conservation

Sonderschau Stuckateurhandwerk organized by Bildungs- und Technologiezentrum der Handwerkskammer zu Leipzig
for a presentation of the plasterer’s craft in conservation which can be effective in attracting future generations

Raumausstattung Schwarzmeier, Arnsdorf
for great effects in training, internationally orientated, and the successful presentation of their craft (interior furnishing) in conservation

BAU+FARBEN KONTOR LEIPZIG Thomas Preußler OHG, Leipzig
for the production and marketing of Marseilles soap

Bauhütte-OST, Leipzig
for exemplary effects in securing old building substance

Joint stand Tischlerei Kremer, Villmar, Fachwerk and Lehm Hermann Birkenfeld, Brechen, Architekturbüro Stephan Dreier, Brechen-Niederbrechen and Tischlerei Conradi, Hünstetten
for the exemplary restoration together of timber-framed buildings

Joint stand Documentation organized by fokus GmbH Leipzig
for the complex presentation of synergetic effects of cooperation of different producers and disciplines in conservation

2010

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Institute of Ceramics and Building Materials, Krakow (Polen)
for the historical building material Roman cement – providing a largely supplanted but in construction chemical terms, a highly compatible mortar component

EuRoB Europäische Route der Backsteingotik e.V., Berlin
for awareness of the historical cultural areas which are being opened up for tourism for their heritage conservation aspects

Kraski Goroda - City Colours LLC, St. Petersburg (Russland)
for exemplary restoration achievements in the field of heritage conservation-appropriate building renovation

Collective Stand of the Russian Federation
for the impressive documentation of restoration and heritage conservation in Russia

CAPAROL Farben Lacke Bautenschutz GmbH, Ober-Ramstadt
for the production of heritage site-appropriate paint materials and historical materials for the renovation of façade surfaces and interiors

Posamenten Manufaktur Forst GmbH
for the preservation and continuation of the tradition of a skilled trade that has been in danger of dying out

PaX Classic GmbH, Bad Lausick
for linking heritage site-appropriate skilled craftwork with innovative solutions to meet modern requirements in window construction

Sebastian Rost GmbH, Meister und Restaurator im Stuckateurhandwerk, Berlin
for exemplary skilled artisanship in restorative achievements in the field of heritage conservation in stucco work and creative development

Bundesvereinigung Restaurator im Handwerk e.V., Herrstein
for its unique commitment to the creation of opinion influentials through its publication of the restoration trade magazine “Restaurator im Handwerk“

Förderverein für Handwerk und Denkmalpflege e.V. - Rittergut Trebsen, Sächsisches Bauteilarchiv
for the careful recovery, processing and preservation of historic building materials and building parts

2008

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Patinás Lámpa Kft., Budapest (Hungary)
for the making of lamps and light fixtures in classical, Hungarian secessionist and Art Deco style true to the originals

St. Petersburg joint stand (Russia)
for the high-quality selection of restoration options on display

France joint stand, represented by UBIFRANCE
for the diversity of achievements in excellent craftsmanship and restoration skills as well as a balanced display of products and materials

Hesse joint stand
for the exemplary presentation and wide-ranging display of fields of work undertaken for the preservation of historical monuments

Glashütte Lamberts Waldsassen GmbH, Waldsassen
for the outstanding quality of its glass production work using traditional glass-making methods

Metalldrückerei Müller, Wurzen
for continuing with the use of a technique otherwise dying out

Remmers Baustofftechnik GmbH, Löningen
for outstanding commitment and important innovations

Bauhaus-University Weimar, Architekture Faculty (Heritage Conservation and Architectural History), Weimar
for integrated instruction in heritage research and in an architectural design that is appropriate for historical buildings

HausHalten e.V., Leipzig
for the exemplary and innovative "Wächterhäuser" project set up to save late 18th century buildings in Leipzig

Projekt "PEGASUS - Schulen adoptieren Denkmale"
for its programme to encourage school students in the creative examination of regional contemporary legacies of past eras

2006

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

CCEG Compagnonnages Européens – Europäische Gesellenzünfte, Paris (France)
for their efforts in taking handcrafts into the future across Europe Exhibition hall 2, C16

Kantarel Mosaikstudio, Sankt Petersburg (Russia)
for the restoration of miniature mosaics and the development of specialist equipment for manufacturing materials Exhibition hall 2, Stand G30

Atelier de Restauration Damamme, LE VIEIL BAUGÉ (France)
for the authentic restoration of historic wall coverings Exhibition hall 2, Stand E02/F01

SPIEGEL ART Steffen Noack, Weisswasser
for the revival of old techniques in making mirrors and their use in preservation Exhibition hall 2, Stand J04

Stiftung zur Bewahrung kirchlicher Baudenkmäler in Deutschland KiBa, Hannover
for their sponsorship and financial support in an increasingly threatened field of preservation Exhibition hall 2, Stand D02

Gürtlerei Paul Lorenz und Tischlerei Sebastian Schulz, Chemnitz
for the reproduction of historic interiors and lighting Exhibition hall 2, Stand C04

Gemeinde Bendeleben in cooperation with Arbeitskreis Orangerien in Deutschland e.V., Potsdam
for their initiatives and years of dedication in restoring Bendeleben Orangerie and putting it back to use Exhibition hall 2, Stand IF 19

Arbeitsgemeinschaft Historische Fachwerkstädte e.V., Fulda
for the exemplary "Framework sets a precedent" initiative Exhibition hall 2, Stand A20

Technische Universität Dresden
for its network of innovations in preservation Exhibition hall 2, E31

Stadt Leipzig
for its innovative revitalisation programme for disused buildings (Selbstnutzer.de) Exhibition hall 2, Stand B40

2004

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

ArcTron 3D GmbH (Engineering office for 3D surveys and software development), Altenthann

for the development of innovative preservation technologies

Dachverband Lehm e. V. (Confederation of clay builders), Weimar

– as the representative of its members –

for the development and use of building materials suitable for listed buildings

Deffner & Johann GmbH, Röthlein (Bavaria)

for an excellent portfolio of restoration materials, literature on restoration and specialist equipment

Harlinger Aardewerk & Tegelfabriek, Harlingen (Netherlands)

for exceptional preservation of tiles made using historical artisan glazing techniques

Holzmanufaktur Rottweil GmbH, Rottweil

for exemplary work in the repair and completion of historic wooden components

Knobelsdorff School, Berlin

for outstanding integration of preservation techniques and methods into training programmes

RAGUSA Sicily (Italy)

for excellent craftsmanship in renovation work using historic building materials

Staatsamt für Kulturerbe (National Centre for Cultural Heritage Management), Budapest (Hungary)

for an exemplary concept of holistic preservation and the transmission of cultural heritage

City of Halberstadt

for the regeneration of the city centre with strong input from the public

Restaurator Lutz J. Walter, Wernigerode

for craftmanship in the exact reproduction of historic wallpaper

2002

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Raumausstattung Graf, Lorsch

for outstanding achievements in craftsmanship, restoration and documentation

Stichting Federatie Monumentenwacht Nederlande (Historic building watchdog of the Netherlands), Zetten

for outstanding pre- and aftercare in monument preservation throughout Europe

Tuilerie de la Breteche, Ligny le Ribault (France)

for the high-quality handcrafted production of antique historic tiles, flagstones and bricks for use in listed buildings

ARGE (Association of training centres for preservation trades)

Akademie des Handwerks Schloss Raesfeld (Raesfeld Castle Academy of Skilled Crafts), Görlitzer Fortbildungszentrum für Handwerk und Denkmalpflege (Görlitz Training Centre for Skilled Crafts and Preservation of Monuments), ÜAZ Bauwirtschaft (Building trade training centre) Wriezen, Förderverein für Handwerk und Denkmalpflege (Support association for crafts and preservation) Trebsen, Centre for Restoration and Conservation of Monuments HWK Koblenz/Herrstein, Probstei Johannesberg gGmbH Fulda)

for successful cooperation in education in the preservation sector

IBACH Steinkonservierung GmbH & Co. KG, Bischberg

for the innovative and responsible development of products for stone conservation

KRAMP + KRAMP GbR, Lemgo

for comprehensive service and responsible handling of original materials

Akademie des Architekturerbes Moskau (Moscow academy of architectural heritage)

for overall commitment to preserving Russian cultural heritage

Jugendbauhütten der Deutschen Stiftung Denkmalschutz e.V.

for outstanding motivation of young people in the field of monument preservation

Seidenweberei Eschke GmbH, Mühltroff

for highest quality reproduction of damask and silk fabrics based on originals

Kremer Pigmente, Aichstetten

for the comprehensive range of pigments, binders and equipment suitable for monument preservation

2000

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

National Museum in Warsaw/Hamburg Preservation Foundation

for exceptional restoration work in the context of German-Polish cooperation

Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, Poland

for optimal restoration work in combination with specialised training

Bennert Restaurierungen GmbH, Hopfgarten

for their innovative approach to inventory and documentation

ORBIS Deutschland GmbH, Berlin

for their idea for complex structural protection of unused monuments

BAYOSAN Wachter GmbH & Co. KG, Hindelang

for the development of building materials suitable for listed buildings

Bundesfachgruppe der Parkett-Restauratoren im ZV Parkett- und Fußbodentechnik, Bonn

for special achievements in the art of restoring parquet flooring

Atelier Ilona Berkei Restaurierung und Glasmalerei, Zeuthen near Berlin

for excellent work in the field of conserving and documenting historic glass painting

Pitz & Hoh Werkstatt für Architektur und Denkmalpflege GmbH, Berlin

for outstanding achievements in the fields of inventory, planning and management of preservation projects

City of Quedlinburg

for exceptional preparation and implementation of urban regeneration in combination with heritage preservation

Glindower Ziegelei GmbH, Glindow

for a wide and flexible range of brick materials for monument preservation

1998

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Zimmerei & Holzbau Peukert GmbH, Albrechtshain

for exemplary carpentry work in the preservation of historical monuments

Denkmalpflegebetrieb Steffen Schmalhofer, Dresden

for the reconstruction of historic decorative paintings

Unternehmerverband Historische Baustoffe e.V. (Association of historic building materials companies), St. Georgen

for commitment to the reuse of historic building materials

Keramische Werkstatt für Bau- und Denkmalpflege, Bad Liebenwerda

for the individual production of ceramic ornamental elements and terracottas according to historical models

Christoph Henrichsen

for the illustrative communication of Japanese wooden architecture

Zeitschrift Monumente

for creative publicity in the field of monument preservation

BIG-Städtebau Mecklenburg-Vorpommern GmbH, Stralsund

for exemplary achievements in the field of urban development

Haber & Brandner GmbH, Berlin

for outstanding work in metal restoration

Johannes Mosler, Oberzeuzheim

for the repair of historic windows

Stiftung Templum Pacis, PL-Swidnica

(Protestant Community of Schweidnitz, German Centre for Crafts and Preservation of Monuments, Fulda, Nicolaus Copernicus University, PL-Torun)

for exemplary international cooperation

1996

Gold Medals Awarded for Excellence in Monument Preservation in Europe

Ausstellung "Altstadt und Werbung", Stralsund

for an excellent concept on advertising in the historical city centre

Denkmalhof Gernewitz

for innovations in monument preservation

Brüder Wilfinger, Wien

for the restoration of the Vienna Hofburg so as to preserve its substance

Märkische Keramik - Keramikmanufaktur Reicho GmbH, Görzke

for the traditional manufacturing of historical building materials

Claytec Lehmbau, Viersen

for innovations in reviving the art of clay building techniques

Klaus-Peter Dyroff, Restaurator, Schmiedeberg

for the restoration of mosaics for use in monument preservation

Glindower Ziegelei GmbH, Glindow

for the traditional manufacturing of preservation materials

Schreinerei Zoepf, Lohr am Main

for the restoration of windows and parquet for use in monument preservation

Naumburg City Council

for imaginative and people-oriented communication in the field of monument protection

PKZ Warsaw, Poland

for special achievements especially in the areas of documentation and archaeology